PRIVACY POLICY
UNI-LIFE

Effective date: December 15, 2019

Privacy is very important to Lantern B.V. (hereinafter: “we”, “our” or “ours”), that’s why we comply with the applicable privacy legislation. We only process the personal information,which is furnished to us, as far as this is necessary for the execution of ourservice, we have been provided with consent, have a legitimate interest or incase we have a legal obligation to do so.

If something is unclear after reading this Privacy Statement, please do not hesitate to contact us! Our contact details can be found below.

Lantern B.V. ("us", "we", or "our") operates the website and the Uni-Life mobile application (the "Service").

Account
Only with a verified account on www.uni-life.nl it is possible to place content on the mobile application. In order to verify and create those accounts we ask for some personal data. Personal data we ask for relate to:

- Function
- E-mailaddress
- Password
- University
- Association

The furnished personal data will be stored in our database and will only be processed for as long as they are necessary, this means that the personal data will be deleted after the cancellation of the account.

Social media
On www.uni-life.nl we offer the possibility to follow us on Facebook with only one click. To enable this we have placed a plug-in of Facebook on our website. By choosing this option Facebook is also able to collect your personal data. For more information about this processing of personal data by Facebooky ou can consult the privacy statement of Facebook.

Contact
In order to handle questions, comments or different information which is send to us by the use of the contact-form, we collect the following personal data:

- Name
- E-mail address
- Possiblypersonal data which is send to us in the message.

Retention period
How long do we store your personal data? We will delete personal data which is no longer necessary for the purpose we collected it in the first place. In order to execute this correctly we have internally set the applicable retention periods and we monitor the compliance with these retention periods.

Transfer to third parties
Only when this is necessary to facilitate our service, we transfer personal data with third parties. These third parties process the personal data on behalf of us and are not entitled to gain access to or process the concerning personal data for their own purpose(s). Furthermore, we share account data with our partner universities, this is necessary in order to for example verify accounts. In other events we will not share your personal data, with the exception of a legal obligation to do so.

Cookies
Cookies are small files in which information is stored. Our website places functional cookies and cookies used by Google Analytics. The functional cookies we place are necessary in order for the website to properly function. Furthermore, we use Google Analytics to analyze the behavior of the visitors to our website, with the purpose of using this information to improve our website and gain insight in the effectiveness of our marketing channels. The personal data we collect with the cookies placed for Google Analytics are not traceable to an individual, because Google anonymizes your IP-address. Next to this we have signed the data processing addendum of Google and not granted permission to Google to transfer the information collected to other Google services, inorder to use Google Analytics as privacy-friendly as possible. For more information about cookies in general please see our cookie policy.

Security

We understand that we should handle personal data with care and in line with the applicable legislation, that’s why we have implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure sufficient security regarding to personal data. If necessary we update and modify our security measures.

Use of Data


Lantern B.V. uses the collected data for various purposes:

To provide and maintain the Service
To notify you about changes to our Service
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
To provide customer care and support
To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service
To monitor the usage of the Service
To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Legal Requirements
Lantern B.V. may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

To comply with a legal obligation
To protect and defend the rights or property of Lantern B.V.
To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
To protect against legal liability

Your rights
Whenever you have questions concerning the use of your personal data or you want to exercise one of your legal rights, you can always contact us via our contact details below. You have the following rights regarding your personal data:

- Right of access to the personal data we process belonging to you;
- Right to rectification of incorrect personal data;
- Right to erasure of personal data which is no longer relevant;
- Right to restriction of processing;
- Right to object to processing of personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation;
- Rightto withdraw given consent;

To prevent abuse, we may ask you to verify your identity when you request the exercise of your rights.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Firebase
Google Firebase is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

File a complaint
If you have a complaint about the manner in which we process your personal data, please contact us so we can find a solution together. You are also entitled to submit a complaint at the local Data Protection Authority; “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens” if you are of the opinion we did not process your personal data in line with applicable legislation.

Changes to this PrivacyStatement
In the event we make changes in our working method or our data collection via our website, we have to change this Privacy Statement as well. We reserve the right to modify this statementand will strive to announce any major changes to you. Please check the dateabove for the latest version.

Contact details
Lantern B.V.
Avenue Concordia 97 A
3062 LD Rotterdam
The Netherlands

For any questions or requests: contact@uni-life.nl